Department of Justice (L. Misha Preheim); Joanna V. Theiss, Office of the Chief Counsel for
[…] sold the subject merchandise to unaffiliated customers in the United States. See Analysis Mem. 7
& attachment 2. These are the same prices that Commerce would have been required to use in
determining constructed export prices in the Final Results had it adhered to a constructed export
price methodology in the review. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). Because Commerce based its
4
With respect to both export price and constructed export price, Commerce uses the term
“starting price” to refer to the unadjusted price at which subject merchandise is sold to the
unaffiliated purchaser. 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a) (2007) (“In order to establish export price,
constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustments to the
price to the unaffiliated purchaser (often called the ‘starting price’) in both the United States and
foreign markets.”).
Court No. 09-00052 Page 13
determinations of U.S. price on the CEP starting price and not the EP starting price, it was
erroneous for Commerce to characterize its basis for determining the U.S. prices, and CPZ’s
margin, as an “export price” basis.