Department of Justice (L. Misha Preheim); Joanna V. Theiss, Office of the Chief Counsel for
[…] aforementioned regulatory preference for valuing factors of production using data from a single
surrogate country. Decision Mem. 15-16. That preference, according to 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.408(c)(2), plainly is a factor in the Department’s decision to choose one data set over
another. However, because the statute requires Commerce to compare the chosen data set with
other data sets on the record and thereby determine what is the best available information, the
regulatory preference cannot suffice as adequate reasoning if it is the only factor that Commerce
considers. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (providing that “the Secretary normally will value all
factors in a single surrogate country”) (emphasis added); 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1) (requiring
Commerce to identify the “best available information” regarding the value of a factor of
production in a market economy country or countries considered to be appropriate by the
administering authority).