Slip Op. 14- 56
[…] (c)(1)(A), and issued Notices of Seizure to the Plaintiff between December 20, 2013 and
January 16, 2014. 3 (Compl. ¶¶ 26-27; Pl.’s Mot. Expedite Ex. B.) The Notices of
Seizure stated that the declared quantities in the seized entries “were used to facilitate
the importation of the wearing apparel . . . that was attempted to be clandestinely
introduced” into the country (i.e., the undeclared quantities), in violation of 19 U.S.C.
2 The parties dispute the dates on which the entries were deemed excluded and,
in some cases, whether the entries were deemed excluded at all.
3 Section 1595a(c) states, in relevant part, that “[m]erchandise which is
introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be
treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it-- (A) is . . .
clandestinely imported or introduced.” 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c).
Court No. 14-00032 Page 4
§§ 1481, 1484, and 1485. 4 (Compl. ¶¶ 26-27; Pl.’s Mot. Expedite Ex. B.) Customs
denied Plaintiff’s protest on January 15, 2014, citing the seizure of the entries as the
basis for its denial.