Slip Op. 14- 56
[…] Chief Customs Officer at the Los Angeles/Long Beach Seaport who oversees the
Merchandise Enforcement Team and attested to the authenticity of the copies of the
records attached to his declaration. (Def.’s Reply Attach 1.) The court finds his sworn
declaration sufficient to authenticate the documents attached thereto.
Court No. 14-00032 Page 9
excluded before seizure. (Pl.’s Opp’n 9-21.) According to Plaintiff, presentation occurs
when a CF 3461 entry document is filed. (Pl.’s Opp’n 10.) To support its theory,
Plaintiff also turns to 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(b) and parses the regulation’s language.
Plaintiff avers that the phrase, “merchandise shall be considered to be presented for
Customs examination when it is in a condition to be viewed and examined by a
Customs officer,” demonstrates that the CF 3461’s filing qualifies as the presentation for
customs examination, because the document includes the importer of record, a
description of the merchandise, its quantity, its tariff classification, and “the place where