Slip Op. 14- 56
[…] Expedite Ex. B; see also
Dodge Decl. ¶¶ 6-9 (explaining preparation of CES logs), 10-11 (discussing use of CF
3461), 13 (explaining relationship between CES log sheets and CF 3461).) Appraising
this data under Customs construction of the regulation, the court concludes that
Customs seized each entry more than thirty days after presentation and that, therefore,
each entry was deemed excluded prior to seizure.
II. Seized Entries
a. Defendant’s Contentions
Defendant asserts that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
Plaintiff’s entries pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1356, because Customs seized them prior to
the filing of this action. (Def.’s Mot. 9-12.) Section 1356 reads as follows:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of
the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or
upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters
within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section
1582 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1356. 11 According to Defendant, once Customs seized the entries, subject
matter jurisdiction over them fell within the exclusive purview of the district courts.
11Section 1582 concerns actions commenced by the United States and,
therefore, is inapplicable to this case.