Slip Op. 14- 56
[…] over these entries because 28 U.S.C. § 1356 grants exclusive jurisdiction over most
seizures to the district courts. 5 (Def.’s Mot. 1, 9.) Defendant further contends that
Customs seized the remaining three entries before Plaintiff filed this action and before
the court’s jurisdiction attached to the denied protests. Therefore, the court has no
subject matter jurisdiction over these additional entries either. (Def.’s Mot. 1.)
4 These statutes pertain to an importer’s obligation to file true and accurate entry
documentation. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1481, 1484, 1485.
5 Section 1356 states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction,
exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States
on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters
within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.”
28 U.S.C. § 1356.
Court No. 14-00032 Page 5
Defendant further urges that the court dismiss the action for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted, because Customs seizure of Plaintiff’s entries precludes the