of Justice (Karen V. Goff), Beth C. Brotman, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, of counsel, for
[…] that determination when only the court, not the agency, is now empowered to reach definitive
findings of fact and conclusions of law on the admissibility of the merchandise and fashion a
remedy if plaintiff prevails. In the circumstances of this case, the determination of admissibility
and the determination of whether the merchandise is piratical are the same determination, and
Customs is not free to usurp the court’s power to make and effectuate that determination.
Defendant also bases its dismissal argument on a provision of the judicial code, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1356, which states that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the
courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not
within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of
International Trade under section 1582 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1356 (citing Customs Courts
Act, § 201, 28 U.S.C. § 1582 (2006)). The provision in question, the historical antecedent of
which was included within the Judiciary Act of 1789, is strictly a jurisdictional provision.4 It
3