BP Oil Supply Co. v. United States
[…] See id.; cf. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3) (listing “operation[s] or combination[s] of operations . . . not amounting to manufacture or production,” which do not qualify as “use” for substitution unused merchandise drawback purposes) (emphasis added); 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(q) (defining “manufacture and production” as “[a] process . . . by which merchandise is made into a new and different article having a distinctive ‘name, character or use’”); 2 Albert H. Kritzer et al., International Contract Manual § 43:21 (2013) (stating that “simple processes that do not amount to manufacturing or production, such as testing, cleaning, repacking, and reworking, do not constitute ‘use’”). 55. Plaintiff has not demonstrated that (1) the imported