Slip Op. 11-116
[…] drawback claims involving Qua Iboe, Gullfaks, Guafitas, or Zaire crude imports because the protests
“specifically reference” none of these and may not now be amended.3 See Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss
and Cross Mot. for Summ. J. (“Def’s Mot. Br.”) at 5-8. The implicit assumption is that drawback
protests must describe the import merchandise with exacting terminology or trade names. The
argument is wide of the mark, as it is based upon a stricter standard of specificity than is required
under law for purposes of a jurisdictional inquiry.
3
See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1) (protestant required to “set forth distinctly and specifically . . .
each category of merchandise affected by” Customs’ denial of a drawback claim); see also 19 C.F.R.
§ 174.13 (a protest shall contain, inter alia, a “specific description of the merchandise affected by
the decision as to which protest is made” and the “nature of[ ] and justification for the objection set
forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision or refusal”);
19 C.F.R. §174.14 (amendment of protests); 19 C.F.R. §174.12(e) (period for filing or amending).
Court No. 04-00321 Page 5
The protests themselves each contain an attachment incorporating respective lists of
specific drawback entry claim numbers.