Slip Op. 14- 37
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1675(b). The court must “hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion
found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” Id. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
Commerce conducts a changed circumstances review when an interested party submits a
request that “shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review” of an antidumping
duty order. Id. § 1675(b). Following a review, Commerce may revoke an antidumping duty
order “in whole or in part.” Id. § 1675(d)(1). Providing no standard by which Commerce is to
determine an effective date for the revocation, the statute affords Commerce considerable
discretion. See id. § 1675(d)(3) (a determination to revoke, in whole or in part, “shall apply with
respect to unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise which are entered, or withdrawn from
warehouse, for consumption on or after the date determined by the administering authority”). At
issue in this case is the Department’s exercise of that discretion to make the partial revocation
effective as of August 1, 2009. In doing so, Commerce rejected the position of all interested
Court No. 11-00208 Page 9