Slip Op. 18-24
[…] Mid Continent Withdrawal
Letter at 8. 4 Mid Continent indicated that its decision to withdraw the requests was based on the
particular facts of the case, as it knew them. Id. at 11. Most significantly, Mid Continent
asserted that: “No payments were made in exchange for the withdrawal of the requests.” Id.
Commerce did not have additional evidence to contradict Mid Continent’s responses and,
therefore, determined that no further investigation was warranted. Remand Results at 38–39.
This result is not challenged and is sustained.
4
See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1): “The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this
section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90
days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may
extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.”
PUBLIC OPINION
Consol. Court No. 12-00065 Page 7
II. Commerce Properly Relied on JPC Data to Value Steel Plate 5
In Itochu, the court found Commerce’s selection of GTA India import data was
unsupported by substantial evidence. Itochu at *7. The court noted that GTA India price data