Slip Op. 14- 30
[…] that “[t]he role of judicial review is limited to determining
whether the record is adequate to support the administrative
action[,]” and therefore “[a] court cannot set aside application of
a proper administrative procedure because it believes that properly
excluded evidence would yield a more accurate result.” PSC VSMPO-
Avisma Corp. v. United States, 688 F.3d 751, 761 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
Commerce’s regulations state that Commerce “may, for good
cause, extend any time limit.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b).3 A party
may request an extension “[b]efore the applicable time limit . . .
expires.” Id. at § 351.302(c). “The request must be in writing,
. . . and state the reasons for the request.” Id. If Commerce
refuses to extend the time limit, it generally “will not consider
or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . [u]ntimely
filed factual information, written argument, or other material.”
Id. at § 351.302(d).
According to Peak, Commerce should have extended the
deadline upon Peak’s showing of good cause in the April 19th Letter.
See Pl.’s Br. at 12. Peak argues that the April 19th Letter
3
The references to and quoted language from 19 C.F.R. §