Slip Op. 14- 30
[…] § 351.302(d).
Peak also argues that Commerce’s refusal “even to look at
[Peak’s] good cause presentation [was] a deprivation of a statutory
right.” Pl.’s Br. at 16. However, this argument is both factually
incorrect and inconsistent with law. As noted above, Commerce
considered Peak’s good cause presentation and found that it was
insufficient to warrant retroactively extending the deadline. See
I&D Memo at 5–6. Furthermore, Commerce’s decision to deny the
extension request did not violate Peak’s “statutory rights.” In
4
Although they do not apply to the instant case, the
amendments to section 351.302 impose a new standard for analyzing
untimely filed extension requests. See Extension of Time Limits;
Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 57,795. The amended regulation reads:
“An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless
the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c) (2013).
Court No. 12-411 Page 10
PSC VSMPO, the Federal Circuit found that Commerce’s rejection of
untimely filed factual information did not violate a respondent’s
due process rights where the respondent had notice of the deadline
and an opportunity to comply.