2 DONGTAI PEAK HONEY INDUSTRY v. US
[…] DONGTAI PEAK HONEY INDUSTRY v. US 11
tion),” and when Appellant submitted its Supplemental
Response, “there were many months yet before Com-
merce’s final results were due. That is, there was ample
time for Commerce to complete a very thorough and
comprehensive analysis.” Id. at 24 (emphasis added).
Finally, Dongtai Peak argues “fairness and accuracy also
require that Commerce accept the late submission” be-
cause “Commerce’s refusal to extend the deadline unfairly
prejudiced Appellant’s right to receive its own calculated
rate using its own information.” Id. at 6, 25–26.
Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b) (2012), 2 Commerce
“may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by
this part.” A party may request an extension “[b]efore the
applicable time limit . . . expires,” and such a “request
must be in writing, . . . and state the reasons for the
request.” Id. § 351.302(c) (emphasis added). If Commerce
refuses to extend the time limit, it “will not consider or
retain in the official record of the proceeding . . .
[u]ntimely filed factual information, written argument, or
other material that the Secretary rejects.” Id.
§ 351.302(d)(1)(i).
The United States Supreme Court has clarified that,
“[a]bsent constitutional constraints or extremely compel-
ling circumstances[,] the administrative agencies should
be free to fashion their own rules of procedure and to