and Reginald T. Blades, Jr., Assistant Director. Of counsel on the brief was Joanna V. Theiss,
[…] Court No. 12-00420 5
conclusions, and preliminary orders can aid in the analysis, they cannot substitute for the
language of the order itself, which remains the ‘cornerstone’ in any scope determination.”
Walgreen Co. of Deerfield, IL v. United States, 620 F.3d 1350, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting
Duferco Steel, Inc. v. United States, 296 F.3d 1087, 1097 (Fed. Cir. 2002)). If Commerce’s
evaluation of these sources, and the scope language itself, are conclusive in determining whether
the products at issue are subject to the scope of an order, Commerce is required to issue a final
scope ruling. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(d).
If these primary criteria are not dispositive and the scope of the order is ambiguous,
Commerce is required to commence a formal scope inquiry in which it examines five secondary
factors 2: “(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the ultimate
purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the
product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.” Id. §
351.225(k)(2). Where a scope determination is challenged, the court’s objective is to determine
whether the scope of the order “contain[s] language that specifically includes the subject
merchandise or may be reasonably interpreted to include it.” Duferco Steel, 296 F.3d at 1089.