Slip Op. 14-
[…] The
importer’s total liability for the two entries exceeds AHAC’s $600,000 bond limit. See Pl.’s
Facts ¶ 11; Def.’s Resp. ¶ 11. Therefore, if AHAC owes anything over the bond limit, it will
come exclusively as damages in the form of interest for its own default. The Government seeks
two types of interest in this case—statutory interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580 and equitable interest.
As explained below, the court rejects the Government’s claim for § 580 interest, but awards
equitable interest.
A. Statutory interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580 is not available when the bond secures
antidumping duties
19 U.S.C. § 580 provides that “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the
recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time
when said bonds became due.” (emphasis added). The Government asserts that the statute’s
plain language compels an award of interest in this case. Pl.’s Br. 21–22; see also United States
v. Fed. Ins. Co., 857 F.2d 1457, 1459 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (finding in a case involving ordinary