United States v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] Therefore, there is nothing in the bonds themselves or in the law that surrounds them indicating that Lincoln General’s obligations were somehow more specific than AHAC’s. Finally, for the reasons discussed above, Customs was not required to seek payment from Lincoln General before approaching AHAC. Accordingly, defendant’s claims of changed circumstances and prejudice as a result of the failure on the part of Customs to first make a demand for payment on Lincoln General are equally unconvincing. III. PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO STATUTORY PREJUDGMENT INTEREST PURSUANT TO 19 U.S.C. § 580 In this collection action, the United States seeks an award of statutory prejudgment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides that, “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” See 19 U.S.C. § 580; Pl.’s Br. 22. AHAC disputes Court No. 10-00179 Page 18 liability for § 580 interest and claims that the statute, enacted in 1799 before antidumping duties had been instituted, cannot encompass special duties such as antidumping duties.