United States v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] Despite AHAC’s ability to raise such defenses, its arguments are unavailing. AHAC contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) does not apply to antidumping duties, but rather only to ordinary customs duties, and thus is inapplicable to plaintiff’s collection action. For its part, the United States insists that post-liquidation interest is owed equally on regular customs duties and antidumping duties. The subsection at issue, 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) provides: If duties, fees, and interest determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full within the 30-day period specified in subsection (b) of this section, any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquidation or reliquidation until the full balance is paid. No interest shall accrue during the 30-day period in which payment is actually made. 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d). 14 Typically, Customs gives no reasons when it denies a protest, but rather merely circles the word “[d]enied for the reason checked.” U.S. Customs & Border Prot. Form 19 (05/10), available at http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/CBP_Form_19.pdf.