United States v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] United States does not conflict with this conclusion. See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 544 F.3d 1289 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Hartford does not purport to alter the holdings in Utex or Toshoku, nor does it even mention them; rather, Hartford held that a plaintiff could not bring a suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) if it could have achieved complete relief in a case brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). See id. at 1293–94. Court No. 10-00179 Page 23 As noted, in AHAC III, the Federal Circuit recently construed a different statute, 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides “[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due,” and found that this provision covered antidumping duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 580; AHAC III, 789 F.3d at 1324–25 (“Thus, by the statute’s plain terms, it covers, among other things, bonds securing the payment of antidumping duties when the government sues for payment under those bonds.”