2 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
[…] 305, 310 n.2 (1987)). No statute or regulation explicitly
authorizes equitable prejudgment interest; its award is
governed by traditional judge-made principles. Id. Fac-
tors a court may consider in awarding equitable prejudg-
ment interest may include the degree of wrongdoing on
the part of the defendant, the availability of alternative
investment opportunities to the plaintiff, whether the
plaintiff delayed bringing the action, and other funda-
mental considerations of fairness. United States v. Great
Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 738 F.3d 1320, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2013).
In its entirety, 19 U.S.C § 580 states: “Upon all bonds,
on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties,
interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a
year, from the time when said bonds became due.” Sec-
tion 580 applies to bonds securing the payment of anti-
dumping duties when the government sues for payment
under those bonds. AHAC I, 789 F.3d at 1324–28.
Generally, equitable remedies are unavailable when a
party has an adequate statutory remedy. Morales v.