2 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
[…] This, of course, is Congress’ choice and we are bound by
the statute.
The availability of statutory interest would normally
render equitable interest unavailable. Here, however,
Congress expressly indicated the availability of both
statutory and equitable prejudgment interest when it
enacted the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement
Act of 2015 (“TFTEA”). See Pub. L. No. 114–125, 130
Stat. 122. TFTEA provided authority for the government
to deposit interest earned on antidumping duties into the
special account created by the Continued Dumping and
Subsidy Offset Act. 19 U.S.C. § 4401. Congress recog-
nized that interest earned on antidumping duties includes
“[e]quitable interest under common law and interest
under section 580 of this title awarded by a court against
a surety under its bond for late payment of antidumping
duties.” Id. § 4401(c)(2)(C) (emphasis added). The plain
meaning of this statutory language indicates that Con-
gress recognized that a court may award both equitable
and § 580 interest. See also AHAC I, 789 F.3d at 1330.
That the Trade Court may, in its discretion, award