2 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
[…] § 580 interest from the date of Customs’ first demand,
rather than the date of Customs’ first demand after
denying AHAC’s protests. AHAC also argues that the
Trade Court abused its discretion by declining to permit
AHAC to make a deposit in an interest-bearing account to
8 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
mitigate the running of § 580 interest. We affirm the
Trade Court on all counts.
Customs assesses any duties and fees due for import-
ed merchandise at the time of liquidation, and payment is
due “30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.”
19 U.S.C. § 1505(b). If the bill is not paid within the 30-
day period, “any unpaid balance shall be considered
delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods, at a rate
determined by the Secretary, from the date of liquida-
tion . . . until the full balance is paid.” Id. § 1505(d).
Because the statute, titled “Payment of Duties and Fees,”
is directed to the duties and fees due on the merchandise
under bond, id. § 1505(a), the sum of any § 1505(d) inter-
est and any other duties and fees may not exceed the face
amount of the subject bond.