2 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
[…] U.S.C. § 1514(c).”); Cherry Hill, 112 F.3d at 1557 (“[T]he
issue of the correctness and validity of the liquidation is
‘final and conclusive’ for purposes of the collection action
when the liquidation has not been protested in accordance
with the provisions of section 1514.”); Volkswagen of Am.,
Inc. v. United States, 532 F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2008)
(“[T]he language of § 1514 establishes liquidation as a
final challengeable event in Customs’ appraisal process.
Findings related to liquidation—including valuation—
merge with the liquidation.”). The finality of liquidation
under § 1514 is applicable to importer and surety alike.
See 19 C.F.R. § 113.62(a)(1)(ii) (surety must agree to joint
and several liability with importer to “[p]ay, as demanded
by CBP, all additional duties, taxes, and charges subse-
quently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any
entry secured by this bond”); United States v. Utex Int’l
12 US v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE CO.
Inc., 857 F.2d 1408, 1412 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (“The importer,
the surety, and the government are bound by and have
the right to rely on the finality of liquidation.”); Cherry
Hill, 112 F.3d at 1556 (stating that our case law, which