United States v. Santos
[…] Default J. Mot., Decl. of David Pulkrabek ¶ 16. Court No. 13-00025 Page 7 The invoices also did not identify the goods’ duty rate and classification. Compl. ¶ 11; Default J. Mot., Decl. of David Pulkrabek at Ex. 5. Accordingly, Santos violated 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.86(d) and 141.90(b). E. 19 C.F.R. § 111.29 “Each broker must exercise due diligence in making financial settlements, in answering correspondence, and in preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records relating to any customs business matter handled by him as a broker.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a). Due diligence is defined as “[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 523 (9th ed. 2009).