United States v. Santos
[…] Id. § 12.113(a). If the importer or his agent does not present a completed Notice of Arrival, the port director will detain the pesticides pending receipt of that form. Id. § 12.113(b)–(c). The Government alleges that Co-Ral Flowable is a pesticide and that Santos did not have an EPA Form 3540-1 on file for the two entries in question. Compl. ¶¶ 8, 13. Santos, the broker and importer of record, thus violated 19 C.F.R. § 12.112 by failing to obtain a required EPA Court No. 13-00025 Page 6 form.6 By extension, Santos also violated 19 C.F.R. § 12.113 by not presenting a completed Notice of Arrival upon arrival of the Co-Ral Flowable. C. 19 C.F.R. § 111.32 Brokers violate 19 C.F.R. § 111.32 when they file “any document, affidavit, or other papers, known by such broker to be false.” Santos possessed commercial invoices identifying Entry Numbers BTN-00022126 and BTN-00022589 as Co-Ral Flowable, but submitted entry summaries representing that the imported merchandise was animal fat.