United States v. Santos
[…] D. 19 C.F.R. §§ 141.86; 141.90 Customs’ regulations establish certain requirements for commercial invoices accompanying imported merchandise. 19 C.F.R. § 141.86(d) requires that an invoice be in English or contain an attached English translation. Additionally, pursuant to § 141.90(b), importers and brokers must include on commercial invoices the appropriate duty rate and classification of the imported merchandise.7 The commercial invoices accompanying Entry Numbers BTN-00022126 and BTN- 00022589 were not in English. Compl. ¶ 11; Default J. Mot., Decl. of David Pulkrabek at Ex. 5. 6 19 C.F.R. § 12.112(b) exempts from the Notice of Arrival requirement certain chemicals “not shown on the Index of Pesticide Products located in the Environmental Protection Agency’s handbook.” Co-Ral appears on the Index of Pesticide Products and is, thus, not an exempted chemical. See Envtl.