United States v. Santos
[…] Accepting the Government’s findings as true, Santos violated § 111.28 by, inter alia, inadequately training and supervising employees on the lawful importation of pesticides and other requirements governing entry documents. II. Customs complied with relevant notification procedures The court also finds that Customs exhausted administrative remedies before bringing this action. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A) requires that Customs “serve notice in writing upon any customs broker to show cause why the broker should not be subject to a monetary penalty” under § 1641. Id. In that notice, Customs must “advise the customs broker of the allegations or complaints against him and . . . explain that the broker has a right to respond to the allegations or complaints in writing within 30 days of the date of the notice.” Id.; see also United States v. Robert E. Landweer & Co., 36 CIT __, __, 816 F. Supp. 2d 1364, 1374–75 (2012) (finding that Court No. 13-00025 Page 9 Customs must inform broker of specific regulations violated).