Karen V. Goff, Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation
[…] provided evidence that the Import Specialist, not the FP&F
Officer, considered the ten § 111.1 factors. Because Santos did
not challenge the penalties before Customs, the court finds no
reason to require that Customs show that the FP&F Officer re-
analyzed the ten § 111.1 factors rather than accepted the Import
Specialist’s analysis.
9
There is discrepancy between the amount claimed in the
Complaint and the penalty imposed. See supra note 2.
Court No. 11-00436 Page 15
The statute does not provide penalty guidelines for
penalties imposed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C), except
that such penalties should not “exceed $30,000 in total for a
violation or violations of this section.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1641(d)(2)(A). Within this limit, the amount of a
§ 1641(d)(1)(C) penalty is left to Customs’ discretion. While
the court reviews the amount of penalty de novo, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 2640(a)(5); Ricci, 21 CIT at 1146, 985 F. Supp. at 127, where