Karen V. Goff, Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation
[…] Customs alleges that Santos failed to copy
the importer of record for entries billed to SPR. Compl. ¶¶ 8–9.
Customs supports these allegations with copies of the brokerage
receipts for the entries in question. Ex. A to Compl. The
receipts show that Santos billed SPR, but they do not indicate
that the importer was notified of the transaction as required by
§ 111.36(a). Ex. A to Compl. Taking these facts as true, Santos
violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.36 by failing to notify the importer of
record when doing business with an unlicensed person.
II. Count II
Count II alleges that Santos violated 19 C.F.R.
§ 141.46 by conducting Customs business without a valid power of
attorney. Compl. ¶¶ 17–22. “Before transacting Customs business
in the name of his principal, a customhouse broker is required
to obtain a valid power of attorney to do so. . . . Customhouse
brokers shall retain powers of attorney with their books and
papers, and make them available to representatives of [Customs]
. . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 141.46 (2006). Customs alleges that when
Court No. 11-00436 Page 10
requested by the Customs Import Specialist, Santos could not
produce the power of attorney for entry BTN-00001658; instead a
power of attorney was faxed to Santos, but this power of