Slip Op. 17-33
[…] Complaint ¶ 5; see also id. ¶ 25; Crawford
Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D; Pl.’s Brief at 2. But, after receiving payment from Florexpo in the full
and correct amount due, Puentes submitted different CF 7501s to Customs – i.e., CF 7501s that
reflected lower declared values and correspondingly lower merchandise processing fees.
Complaint ¶¶ 6-7, Ex. A; see also id. ¶ 25; Crawford Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D; Pl.’s Brief at 2.
As such, Puentes failed to “exercise due diligence in making financial settlements, . . . and in
preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29.
Similarly, when Puentes failed to forward to Customs the full amount of the merchandise
processing fees that were paid by Florexpo and due to Customs, Puentes failed to make “[p]ayment
of duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government” for which he was responsible
and “for which [he] ha[d] received payment from a client.” 19 C.F.R. § 111.29. Taking as true
the facts alleged in the Complaint, Puentes’ handling of Florexpo’s merchandise processing fees
violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.29.