Slip Op. 17-33
[…] Customs imposed a $30,000 penalty on Puentes. See Complaint ¶¶ 20, 33; Crawford
Declaration ¶ 11; Pl.’s Brief at 3-4, 8-9. The Government requests that default judgment be entered
against Puentes for that sum, together with post-judgment interest and costs. See Complaint at 6
(ad damnum clause, seeking judgment “in the amount of $30,000.00, plus interest and costs”);
Pl.’s Brief at 1, 9.
Neither the statute nor the regulations provide any particular framework for determining
the amount of the penalty here, except that such penalties are “not to exceed $30,000 in total.” 19
U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A); see also 19 C.F.R. § 111.91 (stating that monetary penalty may not
“exceed an aggregate of $30,000 for one or more of the reasons set forth in [19 C.F.R. § 111.53]
(a) through (f) . . .”). Within these bounds, the amount of the penalty is largely committed to
Customs’ sound discretion. See, e.g., United States v. Santos, 36 CIT at ____, 883 F. Supp. 2d at