Slip Op. 17-33
[…] C-D;
Pl.’s Brief at 1-2, 6.
Taking these alleged facts as true, the Government has established Puentes’ liability under
19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F), because, “with intent to defraud,” he “willfully and knowingly
9
The Government points to Florexpo’s Prior Disclosure as further evidence of Puentes’
deception. See Pl.’s Brief at 6 (citing Complaint ¶¶ 8, 25); Crawford Declaration ¶ 7, Exs. C-D.
Court No. 14-00310 Page 10
deceived[] [and] misled” his client Florexpo through his merchandise processing fees scheme,
personally profiting by more than $6400. 10
B. Liability Under Count II – 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C)
Count II of the Government’s Complaint invokes 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C), which
authorizes Customs to impose a penalty on any customs broker who “has violated any provision
of any law enforced by [Customs] or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision.” 19
U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C); Complaint ¶ 22.
Here, the Government alleges that Puentes violated two applicable customs regulations.
Complaint ¶ 23; Pl.’s Brief at 7-8; see generally Complaint ¶¶ 21-32; Crawford Declaration ¶¶ 3-