Slip Op. 17-33
[…] conclusions are not. Accordingly, the threshold issue presented is whether the well-pled facts set
forth in the Complaint establish Puentes’ liability. The issue of liability is analyzed separately as
to each of the two counts of the Complaint below. See infra section III.A & III.B.
Further, even if the Government has established that Puentes is liable, that is not the end
of the matter. The inquiry then turns to the amount of the penalty imposed by Customs, which is
similarly reviewed de novo. See infra section III.C.
Court No. 14-00310 Page 9
A. Liability Under Count I – 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F)
Count I of the Government’s Complaint is predicated on 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F), which
authorizes Customs to impose a monetary penalty on any customs broker who, “in the course of
its customs business, with intent to defraud, in any matter willfully and knowingly deceived,
misled or threatened any client.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(F); Complaint ¶ 16. The Government
alleges that Puentes “deceived” and “misled” his client Florexpo as to 79 entries, by collecting
merchandise processing fees from the company in excess of what he ultimately paid to Customs