Slip Op. 13 - 148
[…] provides for“Synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including
synthetic monofilament of less than 47 decitex: Other, of polyesters: Other . . . 8%”.
3
See also §177.1(d)(3) (“[a] ‘prospective’ transaction is one that is contemplated or is
currently being undertaken and has not resulted in any arrival or the filing of any entry or other
document, or in any other act to bring the transaction, or any part of it, under the jurisdiction of any
Customs Service office”); §177.2(b) (content of a ruling request shall include, if known, “the name
of the port or place at which any article involved in the transaction will arrive or be entered . . . and
a description of the transaction itself”); §177.5 (“[e]ach person submitting a request for a ruling in
connection with a Customs transaction shall immediately advise Customs in writing of any change
in the status of that transaction, as defined in §177.1(d)(3)”). As indicated by the foregoing, Customs
(continued...)
Court No. 13-00367 Page 3
The plaintiff also avers that in seeking to confirm the “duty rate benefits” of the Yarn
Ruling, it made, or ordered made, a garment, the “Johnny Collar” shirt, comprised of BKMY, and