Best Key Textiles Co. v. United States
[…] Bull. & Dec. 41 (Oct. 2, 2013) at 15. Be that as it may, the plaintiff does not explain how the Johnny Collar ruling or its revocation affects its “contemplated transaction” of an importation of its yarn into these United States, which is the essence of the 28 U.S.C. §1581(a) standing requirement referenced in 28 U.S.C. §2631(h). 3 (...continued) contemplates for purposes of a pre-importation ruling that a “contemplated” transaction is one that is not merely hypothetical. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(a) (“no ruling letter will be issued with regard to transactions or questions which are essentially hypothetical in nature or in any instance in which it appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so”). There was, however, no representation in this proceeding that the yarn has been or would actually be imported.