Slip Op. 13 - 148
[…] that the Johnny Collar shirt remained classifiable in subheading 6110.90.90, HTSUS, which provides
for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:
Of other textile materials: Other . . . . 6%”. 47 Cust. Bull. & Dec. 41 (Oct. 2, 2013) at 15. Be that
as it may, the plaintiff does not explain how the Johnny Collar ruling or its revocation affects its
“contemplated transaction” of an importation of its yarn into these United States, which is the
essence of the 28 U.S.C. §1581(a) standing requirement referenced in 28 U.S.C. §2631(h).
3
(...continued)
contemplates for purposes of a pre-importation ruling that a “contemplated” transaction is one that
is not merely hypothetical. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(a) (“no ruling letter will be issued with regard to
transactions or questions which are essentially hypothetical in nature or in any instance in which it
appears contrary to the sound administration of the Customs and related laws to do so”). There was,
however, no representation in this proceeding that the yarn has been or would actually be imported.
Court No. 13-00367 Page 4
I
An action brought for declaratory judgment under 19 U.S.C. §1581(h) may only be