Downhole Pipe & Equip. LP v. United States, 36 CIT __, 887 F. Supp.
[…] under IHTS 7304.59.10, but did not foreclose the possibility that
DPGT entered under IHTS 7304.59.20. Id. at 14. Commerce continued
to find that import data for IHTS 7304.59.20 best met its
preferences for surrogate values. Id.
Plaintiffs filed comments alleging that the Remand
Results were unsupported by substantial evidence and otherwise not
in accordance with law. See Pls.’ Cmts. at 7–23. Plaintiffs ask
the court to remand again with guidance on an acceptable range of
surrogate values for DPGT. See id. at 23–25.
JURISDICTION and STANDARD OF REVIEW
The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1581(c) (2006) and section 516A(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Tariff Act of
1930,3 as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(i) (2006).
The court will uphold Commerce’s remand redetermination
unless it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or
otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. §
1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). “‘Substantial evidence . . . means such
relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion.’” Goldlink Indus. Co. v. United States, 30
CIT 616, 618, 431 F. Supp. 2d 1323, 1326 (2006) (quoting Universal
3