2 DOWNHOLE PIPE & EQUIPMENT v. US
[…] 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671e(a)(2), 1673e(a)(2).
Antidumping investigations are typically initiated by
a petition filed with Commerce by a domestic industry.
Duferco Steel, 296 F.3d at 1089. The petition defines the
initial scope of the investigation. Id. After a petition is
received, several statutory criteria must be met before
Commerce may initiate an investigation, including de-
termining whether the petition was filed on behalf of the
domestic industry, 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(2),
and whether there is domestic industry support for the
10 DOWNHOLE PIPE & EQUIPMENT v. US
petition, id. § 1673a(c)(4). To determine whether there is
industry support, Commerce must determine whether
domestic producers or workers who support the petition
“account for at least 25 percent of the total production of
the domestic like product.” Id. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(i). If
Commerce determines the petition lacks industry support,
it “shall dismiss the petition [and] terminate the proceed-
ing.” Id. § 1673a(c)(3). If, however, Commerce “makes a
determination with respect to initiating an investigation,