Slip Op. 13-62
[…] case. Def.’s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def. Mem.”) at 3-4, ECF
Court No. 12-00173 Page 6
No. 10-2. Tenacious claims this despite the fact that (as of the time Tenacious filed this
motion) it had not yet filed a complaint in the Ergodyne case; in Tenacious’s view, the
absence of a complaint in the Ergodyne case was a difficulty that the government was
obliged to overcome by forcing Tenacious to file its complaint. Def. Mem. at 4.
As statutory support for this theory, Tenacious invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1583, which
vests exclusive jurisdiction in the CIT to enter judgment on “any counterclaim” in a civil
action filed at the CIT, if the counterclaim “involves the imported merchandise that is
the subject matter of such civil action” or “is to recover upon a bond or customs duties
relating to such merchandise.” Id. at 4. Tenacious also cites USCIT Rule 13(a), which
states: “A pleading must state as a counterclaim any claim that — at the time of its
service — the pleader has against an opposing party if the claim (1) involves the