#26588-a-DG
[…] Cf. State v. Evans, 12 S.D. 473, 81 N.W. 893 (1900) (remanding where instruction
stated wrong burden of proof). We have never held that a positive urinalysis, as a
3. SDCL 22-42-5 (2012) read:
No person may knowingly possess a controlled drug or substance
unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a
valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in
the course of the practitioner’s professional practice or except as
otherwise authorized by chapter 34–20B. A violation of this
section is a Class 4 felony.
SDCL 22-42-1(1) defines controlled drug or substance to include “an altered
state of a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through IV absorbed into
the human body[.]”
4. It would be incorrect to state that “knowingly possessing an altered state of a
drug or substance absorbed into the body may be a crime.” That act is a
crime—as clearly defined by the Legislature. SDCL 22-42-1(1); SDCL 22-42-
5 (2012).
-9-
#26588