#26680-rev & rem-DG
[…] capacity, and $70.30 for filing and court costs. Farmers and Truck did not formally
object to the judgment, otherwise seek to vacate or modify the judgment, or seek to
intervene.
[¶8.] Quinn asserted standing under SDCL 58-23-1 2 to bring all claims that
otherwise could have been brought by Barker & Little. Quinn brought an action for
execution upon the insurance contract against Farmers and Truck on June 1, 2011.
Quinn sought both a declaration that Farmers and Truck had a duty to defend and
indemnify Barker & Little in the action, and a judgment against Farmers and
2. SDCL 58-23-1 provides:
All liability insurance policies issued in this state shall provide
in substance that if an execution upon any final judgment in an
action brought by the injured or by another person claiming, by,
through, or under the injured, is returned unsatisfied, then an
action may be maintained by the injured, or by such other
person against the insurer under the terms of the policy for the
amount of any judgment recovered in such action, not exceeding
the amount of the policy, and every such policy shall be
construed to so provide, anything in such policy to the contrary
notwithstanding.
-3-
#26680
Truck for an amount equal to Quinn’s judgment against Barker & Little. Farmers
and Truck served their answer and counterclaim for declaratory judgment on
August 1, 2011. On December 7, 2012, Farmers and Truck moved for summary