#26599-a-LSW
[…] fact that Outka was charged with the public offense of simple assault. The State
asserts that the notation in the caption merely indicates the relationship between
the victim and the perpetrator.
[¶11.] The information was sufficient to charge Outka with a public offense:
simple assault. It cited the relevant statute for and defined the elements of simple
assault. And the information provided a factual allegation, which if proven, would
establish a violation of simple assault. In drafting the information the state’s
attorney complied with the statutory requirement found in SDCL 25-10-34, which
provides that:
The state’s attorney of the county where a crime is believed to
have been committed shall indicate on the summons, complaint,
information, indictment, arrest warrant, and judgment of
conviction whether the charge involves domestic abuse.
[¶12.] Outka does not contest that the body of the information charged him
with simple assault in violation of SDCL 22-18-1(4). He only takes issue with the
caption of the information. But even if the caption of the information contains