#26599-a-LSW
[…] whether the enactment reaches a substantial amount of
constitutionally protected conduct. Where the enactment does
not reach constitutionally protected conduct, the overbreadth
challenge must fail, and the complainant may succeed in a
vagueness challenge only if the enactment is impermissibly
vague in all of its applications.
State v. Andrews, 2007 S.D. 29, ¶ 6, 730 N.W.2d 416, 419 (per curiam) (internal
citations and quotation marks omitted). Outka fails to either allege or show that
the statute reaches any constitutionally protected conduct. Therefore, the statute is
not overbroad.
6. SDCL 25-10-1(1) defines domestic abuse as “physical harm, bodily injury, or
attempts to cause harm or bodily injury, or the infliction of fear of imminent
physical harm or bodily injury between family or household members.”
SDCL 25-10-1(2) defines family or household members as “spouses, former
spouses, or persons related by consanguinity, adoption, or law, persons living
in the same household, persons who have lived together, or persons who have
a child together.”
-10-
#26599