#26599-a-LSW
[…] establish a violation of simple assault. In drafting the information the state’s
attorney complied with the statutory requirement found in SDCL 25-10-34, which
provides that:
The state’s attorney of the county where a crime is believed to
have been committed shall indicate on the summons, complaint,
information, indictment, arrest warrant, and judgment of
conviction whether the charge involves domestic abuse.
[¶12.] Outka does not contest that the body of the information charged him
with simple assault in violation of SDCL 22-18-1(4). He only takes issue with the
caption of the information. But even if the caption of the information contains
2. SDCL 23A-8-3(3) requires the following defect to be raised prior to trial:
(3) Defenses and objections based on defects in the indictment or
information (other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the
court or to charge an offense which objections shall be noticed by
the court at any time during the pendency of the proceedings)[.]
-4-
#26599
errors, it is the body of the information that defines the charged crime. See State v.
Wurdemann, 120 N.W.2d 317, 319 (Minn. 1963); State v. Bossart, 241 N.W. 78, 81
(N.D. 1932); State v. McIntyre, 13 N.W. 287, 288 (Iowa 1882). Because the body of