State of Iowa v. Harry Jay Perkins Jr.
[…] When a defendant challenges the factual basis to support a guilty plea, our court examines the entire record before the district court at the guilty- plea hearing. Finney, 834 N.W.2d at 62. Generally, this includes “any statements made by the defendant, facts related by the prosecutor, the minutes of testimony, and the presentence report.” Schminkey, 597 N.W.2d at 788. Perkins entered a plea of guilty to domestic abuse assault, third offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 708.2A(4). Section 708.2A(1) provides “domestic abuse assault” means an assault as defined in section 708.1, which is domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2, subsection 2, paragraph ‘a’, ‘b’, ‘c’, or ‘d’.” 3 Section 708.2A does not include paragraph (e) of section 236.2(2), which provides an assault is “domestic abuse” if it is “between persons who are in an intimate relationship or have been in an intimate relationship and have had contact within the past year of the assault.” At the plea proceeding, Perkins specifically denied living with Camilla both at the time of the assault and in the year leading up to the assault. See Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a), (d). He had never been married to Camilla and did not have any children with her.