State of Iowa v. Brian Michael Case
[…] Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001) (citation omitted). 5 A. Case first contends there was not a sufficient factual basis for his plea to dominion or control of a firearm by a felon. He asserts the record does not support a finding he exercised dominion or control over the firearm. He points out the vehicle he was driving did not belong to him and states there was insufficient evidence linking him to the duffel bag that contained the firearm. Case was charged with violating section 724.26(1), which provides: “A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” The statute requires knowing dominion and control, possession, or receipt or transportation of a firearm. State v. Olsen, 848 N.W.2d 363, 373 (Iowa 2014). The element of “dominion and control” may be shown by constructive or actual possession. State v. Turner, 630 N.W.2d 601, 609 (Iowa 2001).