State of Iowa v. Christopher Michael Ham
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88 (1984)). “Defense counsel violates an essential duty when counsel permits defendant to plead guilty and waive his right to file a motion in arrest of judgment when there is no factual basis to support defendant’s guilty plea. Prejudice is presumed under these circumstances.” Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d at 764. A factual basis for a guilty plea may be found from: “(1) inquiry of the defendant, (2) inquiry of the prosecutor, (3) examination of the presentence report, and (4) minutes of evidence.” State v. Johnson, 234 N.W.2d 878, 879 (Iowa 1975). Iowa Code section 124.401(1) provides: Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or 6 more persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance. Ham claims the statement he “had 280 grams of marijuana in possession at [his] house or [his] apartment and just going to distribute it for profit” does not mean he was going to distribute or attempt to distribute it from himself to others within the meaning of Iowa Code section 124.401(1).