State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan
[…] See State v. Mathewson, 684 N.W.2d 243, 244 (Iowa 2004) (“But we cannot ignore the error here by assuming the sentencing court did not consider it. In the first place, the court did not state the inadmissible evidence would not be a factor in determination.”). Additionally, “[w]hen a sentencing court has discretion, it must exercise that discretion.” State v. Ayers, 590 N.W.2d 25, 27 (Iowa 1999). “Failure to exercise that discretion calls for a vacation of the sentence and a remand for resentencing.” Id. Iowa Code section 901.2 mandates the court “shall receive from the state, from the judicial district of department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing.” Moreover, the court “may consider information from other sources.” Iowa Code § 901.2(1) (emphasis added). Here, the court appeared to believe it did not have the discretion to decide whether to hear from Gahagan’s witnesses at the sentencing hearing. The court stated, “They are not victims.