State v. Guthmiller
[…] Any person who holds a license issued pursuant to this chapter
              [retail sales and service tax] or who is a person whose receipts
              are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall, except as
              otherwise provided in this section, file a return, and pay any tax
              due, to the Department of Revenue on or before the twentieth
              day of the month following each monthly period. The return
              shall be filed on forms prescribed and furnished by the
              department.

        SDCL 10-45-48.1(1) provides: “Any person who: (1) Makes any false or
        fraudulent return in attempting to defeat or evade the tax imposed by this
        chapter [retail sales and service tax] is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]”

                                          -2-
#26695

State tendered its reasons for the strikes. After brief remarks, the circuit court

summarily denied Guthmiller’s Batson challenges without giving a reason for its

decision.