#26584-r-SLZ
[…] concluding that the cabins were not taxable under SDCL 10-4-2. We reverse.
Facts and Procedural History
[¶2.] The parties stipulated to the facts. Rushmore Shadows is the owner of
fourteen recreational park trailers that are used as cabins for lodging. The cabins
are located in Rushmore Shadows’ campground in Rapid City. They are identified
by names, such as Iron Creek Cabin, Coyote Cabin, and Horse Thief Cabin.
[¶3.] The trailers were built on a single chassis with wheels, and they do not
exceed 400 square feet in size. 2 After being manufactured, they were towed to the
1. SDCL 32-3-1(17A) defines “recreational park trailer” as “a vehicle that is
primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational,
camping, or seasonal use and which”:
(a) Is built on a single chassis mounted on wheels;
(b) Has a gross trailer area not exceeding four hundred square
feet in the setup mode;
(c) Is certified by the manufacturer as complying with American
National Standards Institute Standard No. A119.5 in effect on
January 1, 2008; and