#26584-r-SLZ
[…] The factors include: “(1) annexation to the
realty; either actual or constructive; (2) its adaptability to the use and purpose for
which the realty is used; and (3) the intention of the party making the annexation.”
In re Tax Appeal of Logan & Assocs., 331 N.W.2d at 282 (citation omitted). 4 Intent
3. Rushmore Shadows contends that the County’s cited cases “to a great extent
no longer appl[y] due to the changes in [SDCL 10-4-2.]” Rushmore Shadows
first points out that the statute was amended in 1992. That amendment
deleted the word “fixture” from the definition of real property in SDCL 10-4-
2. See 1992 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 74, § 1. Although the current version of
SDCL 10-4-2 no longer uses the term “fixture,” the statute still defines real
property, in part, as “improvements to land . . . consisting of items
permanently affixed to and becoming part of the real estate.” (Emphasis
added.) We have treated the words “fixture” and “affixed to land” similarly.
See In re Tax Appeal of Logan & Assocs., 331 N.W.2d 281, 282 n.3 (S.D.
1983). Therefore, our pre-1992 cases are not distinguished by the 1992
amendment.