Valley Power Sys. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] [¶11.] Valley Power argues it was not subject to excise or use tax because it was not a contractor whose services involved the repair of a fixture to realty. To 2. It is undisputed that BHP was a power company subject to tax under SDCL chapter 10-35. 3. SDCL 10-46B-2 provides: Prime contractors and subcontractors subject to the tax imposed by § 10-46B-1 include without limitation those enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual of 1987 as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President: construction (division c). If a contractor engages in services not specifically listed in division c of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, then the services must entail the construction, building, installation, or repair of a fixture to realty before gross receipts are subject to the tax imposed by § 10-46B-1. -4- #28168 determine whether property is a fixture, we consider the property’s: “(1) annexation to the realty; either actual or constructive; (2) its adaptability to the use and purpose for which the realty is used; and (3) the intention of the party making the annexation.”