Valley Power Sys. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 S.D. 31, ¶ 7, 847 N.W.2d 550, 553-54. 1. The examiner concluded that the work was classified as “electrical work and electrical repair at the site of construction” and “power generation equipment installation.” -3- #28168 [¶10.] The alternate contractor’s excise tax is imposed under SDCL chapter 10-46B. SDCL 10-46B-1 provides that “an excise tax [is imposed] upon the gross receipts of all prime contractors and subcontractors engaged in realty improvement contracts for those persons subject to tax under chapter . . . 10-35.”2 To be subject to the tax, the contractor’s services must either be enumerated in the SIC Manual as “construction (division c)” or “entail the construction, building, installation, or repair of a fixture to realty.”