Puetz Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Therefore, although Puetz Inc. does not perform actual construction on the project, Puetz Inc.’s construction management at-risk contract is “for construction services as enumerated in division c of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual” and is, therefore, properly subject to excise tax under SDCL 10-46A-1. [¶22.] Nonetheless, Puetz Inc. claims that it cannot be subject to excise tax under SDCL 10-46A-1 because “it would be illegal” under SDCL 5-18B-15 for Puetz Inc. to be the prime contractor on a project when it also acts in the role of an architect. SDCL 5-18B-15 provides in relevant part that “[n]o person, firm, or corporation may act as architect or engineer and also contractor on any public improvement project if the amount to be expended exceeds one hundred thousand dollars.” Puetz Inc. further directs this Court to several South Dakota Attorney General opinions in which the construction management at-risk construction method was examined and the Attorney General opined that a construction manager is prohibited from performing actual construction work as a contractor