Puetz Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] BACKGROUND [¶2.] In September 2012, the South Dakota Department of Revenue (Department) commenced an audit on Puetz Construction, Inc.’s (Puetz Inc.) excise tax and sales tax licenses for tax periods June 2009 through June 2012. Puetz Inc. is a South Dakota Corporation located in Mitchell, South Dakota. It engages in multiple construction-related services for both private and public entities. At issue here is whether Puetz Inc.’s construction management at-risk services provided to public and non-profit entities are subject to a contractor’s excise tax under SDCL 10-46A-1. An excise tax is imposed under SDCL 10-46A-1 “upon the gross receipts -1- #27282 of all prime contractors engaged in realty improvement contracts, at the rate of two percent.” It is undisputed that Puetz Inc. did not remit excise tax on the gross receipts it received from its construction management at-risk services provided to public and non-profit entities.