Puetz Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Ultimately, the court held that Puetz Inc. was not acting as a prime contractor engaged in realty improvement contracts when it provided construction management at-risk services to public and non-profit entities. -6- #27282 [¶12.] On November 12, 2014, the circuit court issued an order reversing the hearing examiner’s decision “in all respects[.]” The Department appeals asserting that the circuit court erred when it reversed the Department’s final decision adopting the hearing examiner’s decision in full. STANDARD OF REVIEW [¶13.] Our review of this administrative appeal is governed by SDCL 1-26-36. Manuel v. Toner Plus, Inc., 2012 S.D. 47, ¶ 8, 815 N.W.2d 668, 670. “The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.” SDCL 1-26-36. “When, however, the issue is a question of law, we review the decisions of both the administrative agency and the circuit court de novo.” Burke v. Butte Cty., 2002 S.D. 17, ¶ 8, 640 N.W.2d 473, 477 (emphasis omitted).