Puetz Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Furthermore, we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co. v. McDowell, 2010 S.D. 54, ¶ 7, 784 N.W.2d 483, 485. A statute that imposes a tax is “to be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and strictly against the taxing body.” Robinson & Muenster Assocs., Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 1999 S.D. 132, ¶ 7, 601 N.W.2d 610, 612. ANALYSIS [¶14.] The Department asserts that “[t]he law in this matter is clear, and, in this case, the Department correctly assessed contractor’s excise tax” on Puetz Inc.’s construction management at-risk services under SDCL 10-46A-1. A prime contractor is defined in SDCL 10-46A-2.2 as “a person entering into a realty improvement contract or a contract for construction services as enumerated in division c of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987[.]” The -7- #27282 Department acknowledges that the phrase “realty improvement contract” is not defined by statute.