Puetz Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] The intent of a statute is determined from what the Legislature said, rather than what the courts think it should have said, and the court must confine itself to the language used. Words and phrases in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect. When the language in a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and this Court’s only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed. Id. ¶ 5 (quoting In re Guardianship of S.M.N., T.D.N., and T.L.N., 2010 S.D. 31, ¶ 9, 781 N.W.2d 213, 271-18). [¶17.] Here, SDCL 10-46A-1 “impose[s] an excise tax upon the gross receipts of all prime contractors engaged in realty improvement contracts, at the rate of two percent.” A “prime contractor” is defined under SDCL 10-46A-2.2 as “a person entering into a realty improvement contract or a contract for construction services as enumerated in division c of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987[.]” If not specifically listed in the SIC Manual (division c),