#26559-a-DG
[…] unauthorized control over property of Rose West and Jeannine
Woodward, i.e, a Smith and Wesson 0.410 58A (bolt and action)
shotgun and a 30-06 760 Gamemaster Rifle Serial #S9161 with
intent to deprive them of said property, contrary to SDCL 22-
30A-1, 22-30A-7, 22-30A-17(2), and 22-3-3.
-9-
#26559
McCoy, 24 P.3d 1210, 1215-16 (Cal. 2001) (recognizing that “[w]hen two or more
persons commit a crime together, both may act in part as the actual perpetrator and
in part as the aider and abettor of the other, who also acts in part as an actual
perpetrator”)).
[¶18.] Furthermore, SDCL 22-3-3.1 abolishes the distinction between
principals and accessories to the commission of crime. Specifically, SDCL 22-3-3.1
provides:
The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a
principal, and between principals in the first and second degree,
in cases of felony, is abrogated. Any person connected with the
commission of a felony, whether that person directly commits
the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its
commission, though not present, shall be prosecuted, tried, and
punished as a principal.
In State v. Harris, 2010 S.D. 75, ¶ 22, 789 N.W.2d 303, 311, this Court
acknowledged “[i]t is settled law that a conviction may be supported by proof that
the defendant was either an aider or abettor even though the charging instrument
charged him as a principal.” The reverse is also true.