State v. Dowty
[…] As the trial court noted, “[t]he burglary supplies motive for the shooting; the shooting was done with a weapon stolen in the burglary.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that the shooting and the burglary were part of the same act or transaction, and were thus properly joined under SDCL 23A-6-23. [¶28.] Nevertheless, even when offenses are properly joined under SDCL 23A-6-23, “SDCL 23A-11-2 provides relief from prejudicial joinder by allowing severance of the offenses.” Shape, 517 N.W.2d at 654 (citing Dixon, 419 N.W.2d at 702). SDCL 23A-11-2 provides: If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. In ruling on a motion by a defendant for severance the court may order the prosecuting attorney to deliver to the court for inspection in camera any statements or confessions made by the defendants which the state intends to introduce in evidence at the trial. A trial court’s denial of a motion to sever is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Shape, 517 N.W.2d at 654 (citing Dixon, 419 N.W.2d at 702).