State v. Dowty
[…] Specifically, Dowty asserts that the charges from each of the three burglaries and the shooting charges should all have been severed into four, separate trials because none of the offenses can be properly joined under SDCL 23A-6-23. We disagree. [¶23.] A trial court’s decision to join or sever charges is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Thompson, 1997 S.D. 15, ¶ 14, 560 N.W.2d 535, 538. In reviewing Dowty’s claim, we first consider whether the charges were improperly joined. SDCL 23A-6-23 specifies the standard for joining offenses. The statute provides: Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or -12- #26559 transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. Thus, SDCL 23A-6-23 provides “three [separate] tests which permit joinder of offenses.” State v. Waugh, 2011 S.D. 71, ¶ 12, 805 N.W.2d 480, 483 (quoting State v. Shape, 517 N.W.2d 650, 654 (S.D. 1994)).