State v. Dowty
[…] [¶18.] Furthermore, SDCL 22-3-3.1 abolishes the distinction between principals and accessories to the commission of crime. Specifically, SDCL 22-3-3.1 provides: The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated. Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether that person directly commits the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its commission, though not present, shall be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal. In State v. Harris, 2010 S.D. 75, ¶ 22, 789 N.W.2d 303, 311, this Court acknowledged “[i]t is settled law that a conviction may be supported by proof that the defendant was either an aider or abettor even though the charging instrument charged him as a principal.” The reverse is also true.