#26634-a-JKK
[…] [¶10.] The record indicates that Eiler was charged $40.20 to file the matter in
small claims court. The other $161.80 in fees was charged by the Minnehaha
County Clerk of Courts when Eiler’s small claims matter was converted to a civil
appeal (#12-1826). The charge included a $50 filing fee for the preparation of the
record for appeal (with $11.80 in copying costs, amounting to $61.80 total), per
SDCL 16-2-29(2), and a $100 filing fee, labeled a bond, but in actuality the $100
comprised $50 for a Supreme Court filing fee, per SDCL 16-2-29.1(1), and a $50
-5-
#26634
Court automation fee, per SDCL 16-2-41.1. 3 For this proceeding, then, Eiler was
charged $190.20 in filing fees and $202 in total fees.
[¶11.] SDCL 61-7-21 provides in relevant part that “[n]o individual claiming
benefits may be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this title by the
department or by any court.” Lacking any case law interpreting SDCL 61-7-21, we
“adhere to two primary rules of statutory construction. The first rule is that the
language expressed in the statute is the paramount consideration. The second rule