#26554, #26566-a-JKK
[…] affidavit, “What Mr. Jewett characterizes as ‘hiding assets’ was in fact [the
Waldner faction’s] efforts to protect and secure assets from theft.”
-14-
#26554, #26566
SDCL 21-21-7; and (3) he was not entitled to immunity for decisions and actions
made during the administration of the receivership because he knowingly failed to
comply with South Dakota law and was not acting under a lawful order of the
circuit court.
[¶30.] Before assuming any duties, a receiver must take an oath swearing to
perform those duties faithfully and obey the orders of the court. SDCL 21-21-8.
Under SDCL 21-21-7, no interested person “in an action can be appointed receiver
therein, without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.” Receiver
Jewett took no oath. 7 And it is undisputed that he was a named partner with
Siegel, Barnett & Schutz, a law firm that listed Hutterville Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
as a past or current client.
[¶31.] At a hearing in April 2011, before this Court’s decision remanding the