Wipf v. Hutterville Hutterian Brethren, Inc.
[…] #25877

             years to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired
             or would have expired upon the election of their successors; or
             (4) [t]hat the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted; or
             (5) [t]hat the corporation is unable to carry out its purposes.

Id. (emphasis added). The court may appoint a receiver to preserve corporate

assets during liquidation proceedings. SDCL 47-26-28 and -29.

[¶14.]       Corporate assets or proceeds from the sale or disposition of the assets

must be distributed in a particular manner. See SDCL 47-26-30. First, all court

costs and expenses and all corporate obligations must be satisfied. SDCL 47-26-

30(1). Next, “[a]ssets held by the corporation upon condition requiring return,

transfer, or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the dissolution or

liquidation, shall be returned, transferred, or conveyed in accordance with such

requirements[.]” SDCL 47-26-30(2). Then, corporate assets “subject to limitations

permitting their use only for charitable, religious, eleemosynary, benevolent,

educational, or similar purposes . . . shall be transferred or conveyed to one or more

domestic or foreign corporations, societies, or organizations engaged in activities

substantially similar to those of the dissolving or liquidating corporation . . . .”

SDCL 47-26-30(3). “Other assets, if any, shall be distributed in accordance with the

provisions of the articles of incorporation or the bylaws to the extent that the articles

of incorporation or bylaws determine the distributive rights of members, or any class

or classes of members, or provide for distribution to others[.]” SDCL 47-26-30(4)

(emphasis added). Finally, “[a]ny remaining assets may be distributed to such

persons, societies, organizations, or domestic or foreign corporations, whether for

profit or not for profit, specified in the plan of distribution adopted as provided in


                                           -8-
#25877

this chapter, or where no plan of distribution has been adopted, as the court may

direct.” SDCL 47-26-30(5).

[¶15.]        Here, the circuit court dissolved the corporation under SDCL 47-26-22.

The court concluded as a matter of law that the “directors” of Hutterville were

deadlocked in the management of corporate affairs, that the Waldner faction’s