#26267-a-JKK
[…] see SDCL 25-7A-17, the nondisclosure of the agreement to Judge Tiede constituted a
“fraud upon the court” under SDCL 15-6-60(b). South Dakota law provides:
5. Jessica contends that deciding public policy is a question of law to be
reviewed de novo. Ultimately, though, Rule 60(b) decisions, as explained
above, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. See 1 Steven Alan Childress &
Martha S. Davis, Federal Standards of Review § 5.12 n.3 (3d ed. 1999) (abuse
of discretion review “even when a legal error at trial is alleged as the basis for
relief from judgment”).
6. SDCL 25-6-4.2 provides:
Any person who offers, gives, or receives any money or other
consideration or thing of value in connection with the placing of
any child for adoption, or relating to the consent to adoption, or
with the petition for adoption except such charges as are
approved by the court and fees charged by agencies licensed
pursuant to chapter 26-6, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
-10-
#26267
An agreement between parents or other responsible persons
relieving a party of any duty of support or responsibility or
purporting to settle past, present, or future support obligations
as settlement or prepayment may not act to reduce or terminate