Luis Gerardo Ortega-Araiza
[…] Following his conviction, however, Mr. Ortega-Araiza became an “aggravated felon” as defined by the Immigration and Nationality Act. “The term ‘aggravated felony’ means . . . a crime of violence[4] . . . for which the term of imprisonment at least one year.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) (2012). Following his plea, the district court convicted Mr. Ortega-Araiza of a crime of violence – strangulation of a household member – and his punishment amounted to a term of imprisonment for more than one year. See 18 U.S.C. §16 (2012) (defining “crime of violence); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-509(a)(i)(b) (“A person is guilty of strangulation of a household member if he intentionally and knowingly or recklessly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a household member by impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood[.]”). As a result of his felony conviction, Mr. Ortega-Araiza became an “aggravated felon,” and thus, also became a Level 1 offender – ICE’s highest priority for deportation.