130 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
11
(0) 1947A
established by NRS 695G.180," dissenting opinion post. at 6, yet the
dissenting justices fail to distinguish why a common law claim based upon
the same conduct would not be preempted. Even assuming that the claim
is not directly related to quality assurance, as we noted earlier in this
opinion, supra at 10, Medicare has established standards that broadly
regulate an MA organization's conduct and relationship with the providers
to whom it sends its insureds, and such regulations preempt Morrison's
claim related to that relationship. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.152(0(3)
(requiring that "[for each plan, the organization must correct all problems
that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or
other mechanisms").
The Medicare Act's preemption clause applies to claims against MA
organizations
Morrison also argues that even if the Medicare Act's
preemption provision applies to state common law negligence claims, it
does not apply in this matter because his claim is asserted against his MA