130 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] Rogers, 127 Nev.
at , 266 P.3d at 598. Pursuant to Part C of the Act, beneficiaries may
receive Medicare benefits through MA plans provided by private entities
called MA organizations. Id. (citing 42 C.F.R. § 422.2 (2010)).
"MA Organizations and their plans contract with, and are
subject to extensive regulation by, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services (CMS)." Id.; see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1) (2012).
Importantly, each MA organization that maintains one or more MA plans
is required to adhere to a federally regulated quality improvement
program. 42 C.F.R. § 422.152(a) (2013). The regulations specifically
require that the MA organization "[Inlake available to CMS information
on quality and outcomes measures that will enable beneficiaries to
compare health coverage options and select among them." Id.
§ 422.152(b)(3)(iii). The quality improvement program also requires that
each MA organization "have written policies and procedures for the
selection and evaluation of providers." Id. § 422.204(a). An MA
organization must also ensure that each physician or other health care