130 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] and availability, service area, and quality." Nevertheless, the fact that
CMS approves of a provider's inclusion in the network does not mean that
negligent selection claims against the MA organization are preempted.
For instance, 42 C.F.R. §§ 416.1-200 creates standards regulating certain
providers, but the existence of those standards does not make the
providers immune to negligence suits. In fact, Medicare regulations
specifically acknowledge that a Medicare provider may be sued for
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
malpractice. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(C) (2013) (stating that CMS may
deny a provider's Medicare reenrollment if the provider is convicted of
"[a]ny felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at
immediate risk (such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of
criminal neglect or misconduct)"). Just as CMS's provider standards do
not preempt providers' malpractice liability, CMS's approval of an MA
organization's provider selection does not preempt MA organizations'
negligence liability.
The majority then considers 42 C.F.R. § 422.204(a), which