130 Nev., Advance Opinion 55
[…] Federal Regulations." Id. at 600 (quoting Do Sung Uhm, 620 F.3d at 1148
n.20).
As noted above, CMS has promulgated regulations for MA
organizations to adhere to when selecting and contracting with providers
for its MA plans. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 422.4(a)(1)(i) (2013) (providing that
CMS will approve the network of providers to confirm that all federal
standards, including quality of care, are being met); id. § 422.204 (setting
forth the general standards for MA organizations regarding "[pirovider
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A e
selection and credentialing"); id. § 422.152(a) (requiring MA organizations
to maintain quality improvement programs for each MA plan, which must
include ongoing evaluation and quality assessment); id. § 422.152(f)(3)
(requiring that "[for each plan, the organization must correct all problems
that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or
other mechanisms")
CMS has specified "requirements for relationships
between. . . MA organizations H and the physicians and other health care
professionals and providers with whom they contract to provide services to
Medicare beneficiaries enrolled in an MA plan." Centers for Medicare &