Quishenberry v. UnitedHealthcare CA2/7
[…] Lee, Quishenberry’s claims would be preempted. As to Healthcare Partners, the complaint alleged Dr. “Lee was employed by [Healthcare Partners] . . . to provide physician services to enrollees including Eugene,” but Quishenberry did not argue in the trial court in opposition to Healthcare Partners’ demurrer, nor does he argue on appeal, that his claims against Healthcare Partners are based on its vicarious liability as Dr. Lee’s employer. 10 Under 42 Code of Federal Regulations section 409.30, posthospital skilled nursing facility care “is covered only if the beneficiary meets the requirements of this section and only for days when he or she needs and receives care of the level described in § 409.31.” 16 discharge Eugene based on a determination Eugene was not eligible for additional Medicare benefits under the MA plan offered by UnitedHealthcare entities (an MA organization).11 Our conclusion that preemption applies to Quishenberry’s causes of action against the UnitedHealthcare entities and