Quishenberry v. UnitedHealthcare CA2/7
[…] (42 C.F.R. § 422.1(b).) The regulations include CMS’s approval of the network of MA providers “to ensure that all 12 applicable requirements are met, including access and availability, service area, and quality.” (42 C.F.R. § 422.4(a)(1)(i)).) CMS also sets standards governing provider “selection and credentialing” for MA plans (42 C.F.R. § 422.204); requirements relating to “an ongoing quality improvement program” for each MA plan (42 C.F.R. § 422.152(a)); and the requirement that “[f]or each plan, the organization must correct all problems that come to its attention through internal surveillance, complaints, or other mechanisms” (42 C.F.R. § 422.152(f)(3)).