Filed 9/21/21 Quishenberry v. UnitedHealthcare CA2/7
[…] Regulations, the Secretary through CMS has “establishe[d]
standards and set[] forth the requirements, limitations, and
procedures for Medicare services furnished, or paid for, by
Medicare Advantage organizations through Medicare Advantage
plans.” (42 C.F.R. § 422.1(b).) The regulations include CMS’s
approval of the network of MA providers “to ensure that all
12
applicable requirements are met, including access and
availability, service area, and quality.” (42 C.F.R.
§ 422.4(a)(1)(i)).) CMS also sets standards governing provider
“selection and credentialing” for MA plans (42 C.F.R. § 422.204);
requirements relating to “an ongoing quality improvement
program” for each MA plan (42 C.F.R. § 422.152(a)); and the
requirement that “[f]or each plan, the organization must correct
all problems that come to its attention through internal
surveillance, complaints, or other mechanisms” (42 C.F.R.
§ 422.152(f)(3)). In addition, the MA organization must consult
with physicians who provide services under the MA plan
regarding the MA organization’s “medical policy, quality
improvement programs and medical management procedures”