QUISHENBERRY v. UNITEDHEALTHCARE, INC.
[…] Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
provisions and regulations be given preemptive effect. (Cf.
Betancourt v. Storke Housing Investors (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1157,
1163 [“shall supersede” language in the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) creates preemption]; Rush
Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran (2002) 536 U.S. 355, 364
[same].) We accordingly interpret the phrase “[t]he standards
established under this part shall supersede” as reflecting
Congress’s intent that the provisions of Part C and federal
regulations established under Part C preempt at least some
state-law duties. (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3).) This much the
parties do not dispute.
The balance of the preemption provision identifies what is
preempted by the standards established under Part C — “any
State law or regulation . . . with respect to MA plans which are
offered by MA organizations under this part” — and also what
Congress has exempted from preemption — “State licensing
laws or State laws relating to plan solvency.” (42 U.S.C. §
1395w-26(b)(3).) Quishenberry does not contend that his claims
implicate licensing laws or solvency-related laws. Our task