Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g). Before seeking judicial review in federal district court, enrollees must press their claims for benefits through all levels of administrative review. First, an enrollee must proceed through the MA organization’s internal benefits determination process, which entails an initial determination by the MA organization as to the enrollee’s entitlement to benefits, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1), and reconsideration by the MA organization, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(2). Next, adverse reconsideration decisions are reviewed by an outside, independent contractor. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(4). If the enrollee, after pursuing these levels of review, is “dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee’s failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled,” and “if the amount in controversy is $100 or more,” the enrollee may seek a AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH 13 hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) “to the same extent” as is provided in social security benefits and disability benefits cases under § 205(g) of Title II of the SSA. See 42