Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc.
[…] Aylward’s August 23, 2016 preauthorization request. We address in turn whether Part C’s preemption provision preempts these bases for Mrs. Aylward’s claims. AYLWARD V. SELECTHEALTH 17 1 Mrs. Aylward’s claim that SelectHealth breached a duty to process timely Mr. Aylward’s October 7, 2016 appeal is expressly preempted. Federal regulations implemented under Part C provide specific standards as to how MA organizations must process requests for expedited reconsiderations and the timelines for expedited and standard reconsiderations. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.584, 422.590. Section 422.584 states that “[f]or a request made by an enrollee, the MA organization must provide an expedited reconsideration if it determines that applying the standard timeframe for reconsidering a determination could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function,” 42 C.F.R. § 422.584(c)(2)(i), and “[f]or a request made or supported by a physician, the MA organization must provide an expedited reconsideration if the physician indicates” as much, 42 C.F.R. § 422.584(c)(2)(ii). As stated, under Part C’s preemption provision, these “standards . . . supersede any State law or regulation . . . with respect to MA plans.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3).