Naomi Aylward v. Selecthealth, Inc.
[…] Aylward’s benefits claim took longer to resolve favorably than it should have. In other words, Mrs. Aylward’s second asserted duty is essentially identical to her first alleged duty: a duty to process the claim for benefits, and receive a favorable decision, more quickly. The asserted duty to conduct an adequate investigation encompasses SelectHealth’s handling of Mr. Aylward’s August 23, 2016 preauthorization request. Part C’s implementing regulations, however, provide the timeframes for making such initial determinations. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.568(b)(1) (stating that, as a general matter, initial determinations must be made “as expeditiously as the enrollee’s health condition requires, but no later than 14 calendar days after the date the organization receives the request”). Therefore, for the same reasons as those discussed in reference to Mr.