Filed 8/4/16
[…] pays the plan’s administrator a flat, monthly fee to provide all Medicare benefits for that
beneficiary. Because Part C limits the government’s responsibility to just the monthly
fee, the private health plan—rather than the government—ends up “assum[ing] the risk
associated with insuring” the beneficiary. (Avandia, supra, 685 F.3d at pp. 357-358;
Yarick, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1163-1164.)
The Secretary closely regulates Medicare Advantage health plans. Although the
plan administrator may choose which physicians and facilities to include in the plan’s
network (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(1)), the Secretary—through the Center—reviews each
plan to ensure that it has a “sufficient number and range of health care professionals and
providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
22 (d)(4); 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.100 & 422.112.) Among other things, each plan must
“[p]rovide coverage for . . . emergency and urgently needed services.” (42 C.F.R.
§§ 422.100(b)(1)(ii) & 422.112(a)(9).) To ensure that Medicare beneficiaries can make