Filed 8/4/16
[…] The first and third rationales are wholly inapplicable to
Part C. Part C’s preemption clause refers to “any State law or regulation”—not “a State
law or regulation”; because “‘the word “any” has an expansive meaning, that is, “one or
some indiscriminately of whatever kind”’” (Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons (2008)
552 U.S. 214, 218-219; Ennabe v. Manosa (2014) 58 Cal.4th 697, 714), “[t]he use of
‘any’ negates the ‘discreteness’ that the Court identified in Sprietsma” (Uhm, supra,
12
620 F.3d at p. 1153). Part C also has no clause saving common-law actions. The closest
the Act comes is section 1395, which reserves to state law only the “supervision or
control” (1) “over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are
provided,” (2) “over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of
any institution, agency, or person providing health services,” or (3) “over the
administration or operation of any such institution.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395.) Even if we
assume that Part C’s later-enacted express preemption clause did not supersede this
reservation clause (State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940,