Filed 8/4/16
[…] administrative review scheme. First, the beneficiary must raise his challenge with the
Medicare Advantage plan itself, and Congress requires every such plan to “have a
procedure for making [those] determinations” and requires the plan’s administrator to
issue a written statement “of the reasons for the denial.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1).)
Second, the beneficiary must seek reconsideration of an adverse determination with the
Medicare Advantage plan, which Congress also specifies that each plan must offer.
(Id., § 1395w-22(g)(2).) Third, the beneficiary must appeal the denial of reconsideration
to the “independent, outside entity” designated by the Secretary “to review and resolve
. . . reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part.” (Id., § 1395w-
22(g)(4); see generally Willy v. Administrative Review Bd. (5th Cir. 2005) 423 F.3d 483,
491-492 [agency head may delegate its authority to issue final decisions]; Impact Energy
17
Resources, LLC v. Salazar (10th Cir. 2012) 693 F.3d 1239, 1252, fn. 1 [same].) Fourth,