All Star Bail Bonds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 97 Nev. 34, 35, 623 P.2d 976, 976 (1981)). The statutes governing bail bonds are therefore incorporated into the agreement of the parties. See Gilman v. Gilman, 114 Nev. 416, 426, 956 P.2d 761, 767 (1998) (explaining that "[p]arties are presumed to contract with reference to existing statutes," and thus, "ia]pplicable statutes will generally be incorporated into the contract"). Because the statutes governing bail bonds are incorporated into the agreement of the parties, interpreting the language of the bail bond statutes is of utmost importance. NRS 178.509(1) states that "the court shall not exonerate the surety before the date of forfeiture prescribed in NRS 178.508 unless" one of the five conditions listed in the statute is present (emphases added). Use of the words "shall not" "imposes a prohibition against acting." NRS 0.025(1)(f). "[T]he Legislature's use of 'shall'. . demonstrates its intent to prohibit judicial discretion. . .." Otak Nev., L.L.C. v.