All Star Bail Bonds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Id. Proponents understood the proposed law as tightening up the present law because bail should be forfeited unless there are exonerating circumstances. Id. Furthermore, our decision in State v. Stu's Bail Bonds, 115 Nev. 436, 440, 991 P.2d 469, 471 (1999), though not directly addressing a contract defense argument, supports the principle that the district court did not have discretion to exonerate without a statutory ground. In that case, it was argued that NRS 178.509(2), which states that "MI' the requirements of subsection 1 are met, the court may exonerate the surety upon such terms as may be just," supported the notion that equitable grounds may be applied by a court. We held that a court has no discretion to consider equity before the statutory grounds in NRS 178.509(1) are met.