132 Nev., Advance Opinion iji
[…] custody, required bond number one's exoneration by operation of law or
that the bond forfeiture judgment be set aside. Justin Bros asserts that
the district court "had no discretion and no legal authority to do anything
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) I947A
but exonerate the [blond." In contrast, the State on behalf of Judge Berry
argues that the district court may not exonerate a bail bond in the absence
of statutory authority, and because no such authority existed here, the
court was prohibited from ordering exoneration. We agree.
NRS 178.509 provides:
1. If the defendant fails to appear when the
defendant's presence in court is lawfully required,
the court shall not exonerate the surety before the
date of forfeiture prescribed in NRS 178.508
unless:
(a) The defendant appears before the court
and the court, upon hearing the matter,
determines that the defendant has presented a
satisfactory excuse or that the surety did not in
any way cause or aid the absence of the defendant;
or
(b) The surety submits an application for
exoneration on the ground that the defendant is
unable to appear because the defendant:
(1) Is dead;
(2) Is ill;
(3) Is insane;
(4) Is being detained by civil Or
military authorities; or
(5) Has been deported,
and the court, upon hearing the matter,
determines that one or more of the grounds
described in this paragraph exist and that the
surety did not in any way cause or aid the absence
of the defendant.
2. If the requirements of subsection 1 are
met, the court may exonerate the surety upon
such terms as may be just.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A e
The language of NRS 178.509 plainly prohibits courts from
exonerating a bond for any reason other than those set forth under
subsection 1. All Star Bail Bonds, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 326 P.3d at
1110. It establishes a two-step approach to exonerate a bond after a
defendant fails to appear for a court proceeding. In the first step,
exoneration of the bond may be initiated by the defendant or the surety.
The defendant may initiate the process by appearing in court before the
date of forfeiture, at which time the district court must have determined
that either the defendant provided a satisfactory excuse or that the surety
did not aid in the defendant's absence. In the alternative, the surety may
initiate the exoneration process by application. When the surety submits
an application, the district court must have determined that the surety did
not aid in the defendant's absence and that the defendant is unable to