130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] homicide statutes, the statutes were overbroad and did not reflect the true
state of the law because deadly force is not justifiable when exercised to
prevent nonviolent felonies. As a result, the district court refused to give
Davis' requested instructions.
The State argues that the district court properly rejected
Davis' proposed instructions because deadly force cannot be used in
response to all felonies, particularly in circumstances where no threat of a
felony involving substantial bodily harm or death exists. We note that the
two proposed instructions are near verbatim copies of NRS 200.120(1), 3
3 NRS 200.120(1) states, in pertinent part:
1. Justifiable homicide is the killing of a
human being in necessary self-defense, or in
defense of habitation, property or person, against
one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by
violence or surprise, to commit a felony. . . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) I947A
NRS 200.150, 4 NRS 200.160,5 and NRS 200.275. 6 The plain language of
these statutes does not differentiate between the types of felonies from
which a person may defend himself.