130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] these statutes does not differentiate between the types of felonies from
which a person may defend himself.
However, regardless of the statutes' language, this case does
not present the question of whether battery is justifiable when used to
defend against a nonviolent felony, and the district court's reliance on the
proposed hypothetical was outside the facts of this case. This case did not
involve a nonviolent felony such as larceny; Davis anticipated that Rhodes
was going to violently attack him, causing him bodily injury or death if he
4 NRS 200.150 reads:
All other instances which stand upon the same
footing of reason and justice as those enumerated
shall be considered justifiable or excusable
homicide.
5 NRS 200.160 reads, in pertinent part:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
1. In the lawful defense of the
slayer . . . when there is reasonable ground to
apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
to commit a felony or to do some great personal