130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] We
disagree.
Death does not have to be the result for self-defense to be
applicable. See Rosas v. State, 122 Nev. 1258, 1262, 147 P.3d 1101, 1104
(2006) (concluding that the district court erred in rejecting a jury
instruction on self-defense for defendant charged with battery upon a
police officer); Barone v. State, 109 Nev. 778, 779-81, 858 P.2d 27, 28-29
(1993) (district court committed reversible error by not instructing on the
burden of proof for self-defense when defendant was charged with battery
with a deadly weapon). Specifically, NRS 200.275 contemplates self-
defense applying in contexts outside of homicide, as it unambiguously
provides that "[in addition to any other circumstances recognized as
justification at common law, the infliction or threat of bodily injury is
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A e
justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
under circumstances which would justify homicide" (emphases added); see
also NRS 193.230 ("Lawful resistance to the commission of a public offense
may be made . . . [b]y the party about to be injured."); NRS 193.240
("Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party