130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] burden of proof for self-defense when defendant was charged with battery
with a deadly weapon). Specifically, NRS 200.275 contemplates self-
defense applying in contexts outside of homicide, as it unambiguously
provides that "[in addition to any other circumstances recognized as
justification at common law, the infliction or threat of bodily injury is
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A e
justifiable, and does not constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
under circumstances which would justify homicide" (emphases added); see
also NRS 193.230 ("Lawful resistance to the commission of a public offense
may be made . . . [b]y the party about to be injured."); NRS 193.240
("Resistance sufficient to prevent the offense may be made by the party
about to be injured. . . [t]o prevent an offense against his or her
person .. ."). These provisions ensure that persons who stop short of
killing in self-defense are afforded the same defenses as those who