130 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] All other instances which stand upon the same
footing of reason and justice as those enumerated
shall be considered justifiable or excusable
homicide.
5 NRS 200.160 reads, in pertinent part:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed:
1. In the lawful defense of the
slayer . . . when there is reasonable ground to
apprehend a design on the part of the person slain
to commit a felony or to do some great personal
injury to the slayer . . . and there is imminent
danger of such design being accomplished; or
2. In the actual resistance of an attempt to
commit a felony upon the slayer. . . .
6 NRS 200.275 reads:
In addition to any other circumstances recognized
as justification at common law, the infliction or
threat of bodily injury is justifiable, and does not
constitute mayhem, battery or assault, if done
under circumstances which would justify
homicide.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
11
(0) 1947A ,asfeliED
did not act. Thus, under Davis' theory of the case, the second proposed
instruction allowed the jury to find that Davis defended himself against
Rhodes, "who manifestly inten[dedl, or endeavor [ed] , by violence or