Tagubansa (Erwin) v. State
[…] Id. at 488, 797 P.2d at 240. The Culverson court held that "a person who as a reasonable person believes that he is about to be killed or seriously injured by his assailant does not have a duty to retreat unless he is the original aggressor." Id. at 489, 797 P.2d at 241 (emphasis added). In imposing a duty to retreat on an original aggressor in the context of discussing a right of self-defense, CuIverson indicates that original aggressors possess such a right that is conditioned on satisfying the duty to retreat. See id. NRS 200.200 also provides for an original aggressor's right of self-defense: If a person kills another in self-defense, it must appear that: 1. The danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save the person's own life, or to prevent the person from receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary; and 2. The person killed was the assailant, or that the slayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any further struggle before the mortal blow was given. (Emphasis added.)