Jefferson (Brandon) v. State
[…] However, we conclude that given the other evidence in the case, this was harmless error that did not "substantially affectO the jury's verdict." Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1189, 196 P.3d at 476. The district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony of C.J.'s mother and brother as to C.J.'s statement that her father abused her Jefferson also argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied his motion in limine to preclude hearsay testimony from his wife regarding C.J.'s statement to her that her father was sexually abusing her. Pursuant to NRS 51.385, hearsay evidence regarding the statement of a child describing sexual conduct is admissible if "Nile court finds . . . that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness" and "Nile child testifies at the proceeding." NRS 51.385(1)(a)-(b). In determining the trustworthiness of the statement, the court shall consider, without limitation, whether: "(a) The statement was spontaneous; (b) The child was subjected to repetitive questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a stable mental state." NRS 51.385(2)(a)-(e). In this case, C.J. was not subject to repetitive questioning regarding sexual abuse, but rather made the statement to her mother after her mother told the children that she might be leaving their father, and that they should not have any secrets between them.