Jefferson (Brandon) v. State
[…] Dr. Vergara testified that her examination of C.J. revealed no abnormal results, but that "normal is normal" with child sex abuse victims, meaning that a normal examination is typical even though a child has been abused. Because Jefferson did not object to that particular testimony at trial, we review it for plain error. Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008). We conclude that the district court did not commit plain error in allowing the testimony. NRS 50.345 provides that "[in any prosecution for sexual assault, expert testimony is not inadmissible to show that the victim's behavior or mental or physical condition is consistent with the behavior or condition of a victim of sexual assault." Thus, Dr. Vergara's testimony that child victims of sexual assault often have normal findings was proper. This in no way vouched for C.J.'s credibility. See Marvelle v.