review for plain error, see NRS 178.602; Gallego v. State, 117 Nev. 348,
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1 ,147A en
(relying upon a preliminary hearing transcript to judicially notice the
location of a crime scene).
Improper expert opinion
Salcido claims that the district court erred by permitting the
State's expert witness to testify that the Brown Pride, Pomona Sur
Lokotes, and Surerios gangs meet the statutory definition of a criminal
gang because the expert's testimony was an improper opinion on an issue
of law. However, Salcido did not object to this testimony and he has not
demonstrated plain error because there was no error. See NRS 50.295
("Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is
not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by
the trier of fact."). But see Origel-Candido v. State, 114 Nev. 378, 383, 956
P.2d 1378, 1381 (1998) (where an expert's testimony as to the definition of
a criminal gang followed by his conclusory statement that the gang in
question was a criminal gang was held to be insufficient to prove that the