Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the jury's finding of fraud against Dr. Goldenberg and the damages awarded as a result. NRS 41A.035 provides an aggregate cap on noneconomic damages Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's application of NRS 41A.035's noneconomic damages cap separately with respect to the negligence damages awarded against each defendant, rather than in the aggregate. Dr. Goldenberg argues that the district court should have capped the noneconomic negligence damages award at $350,000 before apportioning 40 percent of the noneconomic negligence damages to him. NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed $350,000." Dr. Goldenberg maintains that the term "action" refers to Ms. Woodard's entire professional negligence claim as a whole, rather than to the individual professional negligence claims against Dr. Goldenberg and LTSC. Dr.