Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151
[…] Although this court has not previously addressed the issue, California courts have concluded that intentional tort claims do not fall within that state's Medical Injury Compensatory Reform Act (MICRA) when the allegations of an intentional tort claim are "qualitatively different than professional negligence." Unruh-Haxton v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 76 Cal. Rptr. 3d 146, 155 (Ct. App. 2008) (citing Perry v. Shaw, 106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 70 (Ct. App. 2001)). NRS Chapter 41A is closely aligned with MICRA, which defines professional negligence in nearly identical language as NRS 41A.015, which defines professional negligence as "a negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death." See Cal. Civ. Proc.