before a physician can be evaluated for competence in the procedure. This
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the jury's finding of fraud against Dr.
Goldenberg and the damages awarded as a result.
NRS 41A.035 provides an aggregate cap on noneconomic damages
Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's application
of NRS 41A.035's noneconomic damages cap separately with respect to the
negligence damages awarded against each defendant, rather than in the
aggregate. Dr. Goldenberg argues that the district court should have
capped the noneconomic negligence damages award at $350,000 before
apportioning 40 percent of the noneconomic negligence damages to him.
NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
$350,000." Dr. Goldenberg maintains that the term "action" refers to Ms.
Woodard's entire professional negligence claim as a whole, rather than to
the individual professional negligence claims against Dr. Goldenberg and
LTSC. Dr. Goldenberg relies on this court's decision in United Ass'n of