before a physician can be evaluated for competence in the procedure. This
[…] Although this court has not previously addressed the issue, California
courts have concluded that intentional tort claims do not fall within that
state's Medical Injury Compensatory Reform Act (MICRA) when the
allegations of an intentional tort claim are "qualitatively different than
professional negligence." Unruh-Haxton v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 76
Cal. Rptr. 3d 146, 155 (Ct. App. 2008) (citing Perry v. Shaw, 106 Cal. Rptr.
2d 70 (Ct. App. 2001)). NRS Chapter 41A is closely aligned with MICRA,
which defines professional negligence in nearly identical language as NRS
41A.015, which defines professional negligence as "a negligent act or
omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional
services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury
or wrongful death." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 3640)(2) (West 2009)
(defining professional negligence as a "negligent act or omission to act by a
health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or
omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death");