Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151
[…] Challenges to the district court's damages rulings Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's ruling that he is not entitled to an offset of damages based on LTSC's settlement with Ms. Woodard. We disagree. NRS 41A.045 has abrogated joint and several liability in actions based on professional negligence. Because Dr. Goldenberg is only severally liable for his portion of the apportioned negligence damages, he is therefore not entitled to an offset. See NRS 17.225(2) ("The right of contribution exists only in• favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability. . ."). Moreover, NRS 17.255 expressly bars an intentional tortfeasor's right to contribution. See Evans it.