before a physician can be evaluated for competence in the procedure. This
[…] district court to redetermine damages consistent with this order.
Challenges to the district court's damages rulings
Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's ruling that
he is not entitled to an offset of damages based on LTSC's settlement with
Ms. Woodard. We disagree. NRS 41A.045 has abrogated joint and several
liability in actions based on professional negligence. Because Dr.
Goldenberg is only severally liable for his portion of the apportioned
negligence damages, he is therefore not entitled to an offset. See NRS
17.225(2) ("The right of contribution exists only in• favor of a tortfeasor
who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common
liability. . ."). Moreover, NRS 17.255 expressly bars an intentional
tortfeasor's right to contribution. See Evans it. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.,
116 Nev. 598, 609-10, 5 P.3d 1043, 1050 (2000) (concluding that
intentional tortfeasors are not entitled to an offset based on settlements by
SUPREME COURT
OF
12