131 Nev., Advance Opinion 61)
[…] The district court erred when it found the cap in NRS 41A.035 applies per
plaintiff, per defendant
Cornell argues that the district court properly found that the
plain language and legislative history of NRS 41A.035 support the
argument that its cap applies separately to each plaintiff for each
defendant, as each plaintiff has an independent action. Cornell compares
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A
this statute with the wrongful death statute where heirs' actions may be
joined, and each action is separate and distinct. 6 We disagree.
NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
$350,000." Cornell argues that the term "action" refers to each separate
claim and applies separately to each defendant. Conversely, Dr. Tam
argues that the plain meaning of "action" refers to the case as a whole.
Because both interpretations are reasonable, the statute is ambiguous,