131 Nev., Advance Opinion 61)
[…] 55 P.3d 420, 423 (2002)).
In this case, although an appeal from a final judgment
appears to be an adequate and speedy remedy for the individual parties,
resolving this writ petition could affect the course of the litigation and
thus promote sound judicial economy and administration. Moreover, this
petition raises an important legal issue in need of clarification involving
public policy, which could resolve or mitigate related or future litigation.
Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to entertain Dr. Tam's petition for
writ of mandamus.
The district court erred in finding NRS 41A.035 unconstitutional, as the
statute does not violate the right of trial by jury
NRS 41A.035 provides that "[fin an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
injured plaintiff May recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
$350,000." The district court concluded that the statute violates the right
of trial by jury because it takes a question of fact—the determination of
damages—away from the jury.
"[T]his court reviews de novo determinations of whether a
statute is constitutional." Hernandez v. Bennett-Haron, 128 Nev., Adv.