131 Nev., Advance Opinion 61)
[…] Humphries v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 85, 312 P.3d
484, 486 (2013) (quoting Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist.
Court, 124 Nev. 193, 197, 179 P.3d 556, 558 (2008)); NRS 34.160.
Generally, "[w]rit relief is not available. . . when an adequate and speedy
legal remedy exists." Int'l Game Tech., 124 Nev. at 197, 179 P.3d at 558.
"While an appeal generally constitutes an adequate and speedy remedy
precluding writ relief, we have, nonetheless, exercised our discretion to
2 The Legislature has since amended NRS 41A.035 to clarify that the
recovery for noneconomic damages is limited to $350,000, "regardless of
the number of plaintiffs, defendants or theories upon which liability may
be based." See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 3, at 2526. All further
references to NRS 41A.035 in this opinion are based on the 2004 version of
the statute.
3 As part of his motion in limine, Dr Tam also requested that he be
allowed to introduce collateral source evidence pursuant to NRS 42.021.