131 Nev., Advance Opinion 61)
[…] Op. 25,
299 P.3d 364 (2013), the district court explained that the terms were
essentially mutually exclusive. Dr. Tam argues that professional
negligence is broader and includes medical malpractice. Dr. Tam
additionally argues that NRS 41A.035 applies because under the statutory
definitions, he is a physician, and physicians are covered under
professional negligence. Cornell argues that her claims are based on
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A
medical malpractice, which is distinct from professional negligence, and
following Egan's logic, the statute does not apply. 7
NRS 41A.035 applies "ifin an action for injury or death
against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence."
Under the then-existing statutes, "[p]rofessional negligence" was defined
as a "negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the
rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate
cause of a personal injury or wrongful death."